Boards & Committees by Organization

*Current as of April 2021

Archives

Founding Members

Irene Blight
Dorothy Blight
Rae Creed
Janice Froese
Jan Tooth

CONTACT:

Irene, 204-267-2670


Cemetery

Dale Kirton
Shirley Kirton (secretary/books)
Scott McCulloch
Stan Wojtowicz

CONTACT:

Dale, 204-267-2816


Community Club Inc

President – Eric Delong
Vice President – Carly Deacon
Secretary – Birgit Lund
Treasurer – Daniel Tully

DIRECTORS:

Voting:

  • Curling Club Inc – Dana Grant (Alternate Liz Botterill)
  • Minor Hockey – Bev Klaassen
  • Parent Council – Candice Homewood
  • Silver Threads Seniors Inc – Barb Ingram
  • Skating Club – Beth Connery
  • Skating Rink – Ryan Lamblez
  • Sports Park – Dave Derksen
  • Tiny Tots Nursery School Inc – Tiffany Klassen

Non-voting:

  • Chamber of Commerce
  • Lions Club
CONTACT:

Eric, 204-595-6208


Curling Club Inc

President – Dana Grant
Vice President – Liz Botterill
Secretary/Treasurer – Karen Duchak-Olafson

CONTACT:

Dana, 204- 871-0840
oakvillecurling@hotmail.com


Lions Club

President – Stu Boyd
Past President – Don Wilkinson
Secretary – Colin Hunkin
Treasurer – Neil Shiftliff

CONTACT:

Stu, 204-267-2505

Bookings for Hall:

Colin, 204-267-2889


Minor hockey

President/Secretary – Bev Klaassen
Vice President –
Secretary/Treasurer

CONTACT:

Bev, bevk@mymts.net


Morrison Sports Park

President – Dave Derksen
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer – Monica Grant

CONTACT:

Don Staples, 204-267-2152 or 204-871-3227


Parent Council

President – Candice Homewood
Vice President – Evelyne Schirp
Secretary
(Financial Records – Oakville School)

CONTACT:

Candice, 204-267-7308
cdk80@mts.net


Silver Threads Seniors Inc

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer

Bookings:

Bernice Einarson, 204-267-7950

CONTACT:

Elaine, 204-267-2299


Oakville Skating Program

Chair – Beth Connery
Vice-Chair – Tanis Shackleford
Secretary – Candice Homewood
Treasurer – Sam Connery-Nichol
Technical Advisor – Ora Dunbar

CONTACT:

Ora, 204-267-2707
OakvilleSkatingProgram@gmail.com


Portage Skating Club

(in process of re-organizing)

CONTACT:

TBA


Skating Rink

President – Ryan Lamblez
Vice President – Greg Fox
Canteen
Maintenance – Kent Hurst
Treasurer

CONTACT:

Ryan, 204-267-2712


Tiny Tots Nursery School Inc

Chair – Tiffany Klassen
Vice Chair – Krys Otsuji
Secretary – Emily Gray
Treasurer – Tyler Mauws
Registrar – Brittany Delong

CONTACT:

Tiffany, 204-267-7321